Boards and Commissions

Volunteer your time and talents to help your community by serving as a member of a City Advisory Board or Development Corporation. Details on each advisory board can be obtained from the City Secretary. For more information, please review our Boards and Commissions Membership Policy

ARTS & CULTURE BOARD
Board: Seven Members, Two-Year Staggered Terms
Meetings: Third Wednesday every other month at 5:30 PM in City Hall - City Manager Conference Room
Role: This Board advises Council in any matter pertaining to art.
Members: Brian Bender, Tawnia King, Victoria Lovinggood, Gina Overstreet, Sarah Phillips, Jack Washington, and Brittany Yanniello
Staff Contact: Anthony Satarino, Director of Strategic Services

BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT
Board: Five Members, Two Alternates, Two-Year Staggered Terms
Meetings: Meets on an as-needed basis
Role: This Board serves as an appeal body for individuals seeking variances to the Zoning Ordinance or to a decision made by an administrative official enforcing the ordinance.
Members: Daniel Chavez, Jack Hastings, Matt Moore, Eric Oberlin, Anthony Scudieri, Keith Wyly, and Brandi Vironda
Staff Contact: Madhuri Mohan, AICP, Planning Director

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION/PARKS & RECREATION BOARD
Board: Seven Members, Two-Year Staggered Terms
Meetings: Meets on an as-needed basis  |  First Wednesday of every month at 6:00 PM for the Parks & Recreation Board
Role: This Board coordinates the use of sales and use tax funds primarily aimed at promoting parks, and five members serve as the Parks & Recreation Board.
Members: Rebecca Barton, Morgan Brown, Debra Davis, Lassine Konate, Russell McDaniel, and Ryan Samuelson
Staff Contact: Kim Brawner, Assistant City Manager - Public Services & Cody Webb, Director of Parks & Recreation

DOWNTOWN COMMISSION
Board: Nine Members, Three-Year Staggered Terms
Meetings: First Thursday of every month at 9:00 AM in City Council Chambers
Role: This Board reviews major modification requests that do not qualify for staff approval, and reviews appeals of staff decisions/interpretations.
Members: Rachel Baty, Joseph Burke, Sable Coleman, Buddy Minett, Jack Ousley, Andreas Terrazas, Audrea Weimer, and Kim Wickliffe
Staff Contact: Anthony Satarino, Director of Strategic Services

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Board: Five Members, Two-Year Staggered Terms
Meetings: First Tuesday of every month at 12:00 PM in the Celina Economic Development Corporation Building
Role: This Board coordinates the use of sales and use tax funds primarily aimed at promoting economic development.
Members: Clint Bissett, Matt Featherstone, Juan Martinez, Sandra Martinez, and Bill Webber
Staff Contact: Melissa Thomas, Celina EDC Director of Marketing & Tourism

KEEP CELINA BEAUTIFUL BOARD
Board: Seven Members, Two-Year Staggered Terms
Meetings: TBD; Expect a meeting to be held once a month at 5:30 PM
Role: To promote environmentalism in the City, the Keep Celina Beautiful Commission will develop holistic initiatives to educate and motivate residents, City Staff, business owners, City Council, and the development community to appreciate the importance of ensuring Celina’s natural beauty.
Members: Imelda Everett, Melissa Green, Janie Grumbles, Linda Hunter, Beth Liszewski, and Allison Volpe
Staff Contact: Anthony Satarino, Director of Strategic Services

LIBRARY BOARD
Board: Seven Members, Two-Year Staggered Terms
Meetings: First Thursday of every month at 6:00 PM in the Celina Public Library
Role: This Board develops and implements policies, plans and sets goals, and acts as advocates for the Library.
Members: Becky Freeman, Joy Martinez, Daryl Meyer, Jo Rutt, Corinne Weaver, Aaron Zapata
Staff Contact: Linda Shaw, Director of Library Services

PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION
Board: Seven Members, Three-Year Staggered Terms
Meetings: Third Thursday of every month at 5:00 PM in City Council Chambers
Role: This Board advises City Council about City Planning to include public improvements, civic improvements, zoning of property, widening and changing of streets, routing of public utilities, controlling and regulating traffic, and approving plats.
Members: Shawn Bain, Russell Boswell, Michael Dawson, Bryan Poché, Daniel Rojas, Daniel Trigo, and Alan Upchurch
Staff ContactMadhuri Mohan, AICP, Planning Director

SPECIAL EVENTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Board: Seven Members, Two-Year Staggered Terms
Meetings: Quarterly in City Council Chambers
Role: This Board provides feedback to Special Events staff on improvement opportunities, budget priorities for events, and other event-related discussions.
Members: Amanda Bowmer, Vicki Hogue, Jeremy Page, Julissa Porcher, Michelle Reeves, Amanda Webber, and Lisa Whiteside
Staff Contact: Bree Shamsy, Special Events Manager